• Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 25 2018

 

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy is intended to help you understand that HRLC HOLDINGS, a subsidiary of the group of brands and companies, and for our trade name HR LEADERS CONFERENCE hereafter referred to as “HRLC HOLDINGS”, “our”, “us”, or “we”, collects personal data and endeavours to keep such data secure, and to be clear about how personal data may be collected by us, our use or processing of personal data, and the choices available to you to update or access your personal data. This policy applies to all HRLC HOLDINGS brands, websites (including but not limited to http://www.hrleadersconference.com), mobile or other device applications (“apps”), advertising services, technologies, products, and services (collectively “Services”). This websites are owned and operated by HRLC HOLDINGS, and Services may be offered by our affiliates and partners on the basis of this policy unless communicated otherwise by our affiliates and partners. If you have any queries, Please contact our Information Security Officer (“ISO”) and team by emailing us at INFO@HRLEADERSCONFERENCE.COM

HRLC HOLDINGS is strongly committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. HRLC HOLDINGS processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

INDIVIDUALS WHOSE PERSONAL DETAILS WE OBTAIN IN CONNECTION WITH PROVIDING SERVICES TO OUR CLIENTS

CORPORATE CLIENTS

BUSINESS CLIENTS

SUPPLIERS AND SUB-CONTRACTORS

PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US

DIRECTORS AND STAFF

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask our clients only to share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. Where we need to process personal data to provide our services, we ask our clients to provide the necessary information to other data subjects concerned, such as members phone numbers, company registration and information, employee and employer  information, emails, content, text, images, videos, bank details etc. regarding its use. Given the diversity of the services we provide to personal clients we process many categories of personal data, including as appropriate for the services we are providing: Contact details; Business activities; Family information; company registration, emails, content, text, images, videos, phone numbers, bank details, valid ID information like passport, driving licence, Income, VAT reference numbers and other financial-related details; and Investments and other marketing interests etc. Generally, we collect personal data from our clients or from a third party acting on the instructions of the relevant client

Providing professional services. HRLC HOLDINGS provide a diverse range of professional services like B2B Events and specialising conferences in the HR Industries etc. Some of our services require us to process personal data in order to provide service or advice.  For example, we need to use personal data to provide business advice, to organise events, HR conference, consultancy or any further communication purpose etc. Administering, managing and developing our businesses and services. We process personal data in order to run our business, including

– managing our relationship with clients;

– developing our businesses and services (such as identifying client needs and improvements in service delivery);

– maintaining and using IT systems;

– hosting or facilitating the hosting of events; and

– administering and managing our website and systems and applications.

Security, quality and risk management activities. We have security measures in place to protect our and our clients’ information (including personal data), which involve detecting, investigating and resolving security threats.  Personal data may be processed as part of the security monitoring that we undertake; for example, automated scans to identify harmful emails.  We monitor the services provided to clients for quality purposes, which may involve processing personal data stored on the relevant client file.  We have policies and procedures in place to monitor the quality of our services and manage risks in relation to client engagements.  We collect and hold personal data as part of our client engagement and acceptance procedures.  As part of our client and engagement acceptance, we carry out searches using publicly available sources (such as internet searches and sanctions lists) to identify politically exposed persons and heightened risk individuals and organisations and check that there are no issues that would prevent us from working with a particular client (such as sanctions, criminal convictions (including in respect of company directors), conduct or other reputational issues).Providing our clients with information about us and our range of service. With consent or otherwise in accordance with applicable law, we use client contact details to provide information that we think will be of interest about us and our services. Complying with any requirement of law, regulation or a professional body of which we are a member. As with any provider of professional services, we are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations.  We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data. We are continually looking for ways to help our clients and improve our business and services. Where agreed with our clients, we may use information that we receive in the course of providing professional services for other lawful purposes.  To the extent that the information that we receive in the course of providing professional services contains personal data, we will de-identify the data prior to using the information for these purposes.

 

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our baseline retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 7 years.

HRLC HOLDINGS policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask our clients only to share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. Where we need to process personal data to provide our services, we ask our clients to provide the necessary information to the data subjects concerned regarding its use. We collect and use contact details for our clients in order to manage and maintain our relationship with those individuals. Given the diversity of the services we provide to clients we process many categories of personal data, including: Contact details; Business activities; Information about management and employees; Payroll and other financial-related details; generally, we collect personal data from our clients or from a third party acting on the instructions of the relevant client.  For some of our services, for example, hosting events, conferences, online payments etc. when undertaking a due diligence review of an acquisition target on behalf of a client, we may obtain personal data from that target’s management and employees or from a third party acting on the instructions of the target. HRLC HOLDINGS is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data and information.  This notice explains HRLC HOLDINGS’s policy regarding the processing of your personal data and is provided to help you understand how we collect, process and protect your personal data.

Please note that if you are a registered user and an employee of an HRLC HOLDINGS customer and you access your company’s site from this page then you will need to make sure that you also read your company’s privacy policy for additional information explaining it how collects and uses your personal data.

  1. Who we are

HRLC HOLDINGS, We are B2B Events Company producing and specialising conferences in the HR Industry to enable HR professionals for continuous learning and development with the opportunity for partners to engage and to share thought leadership to an enthused audience. HRLC is the data ‘Controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us.  HRLC HOLDINGS will process your personal data in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  The contact details for HRLC HOLDINGS and its Data Protection Officer can be found at the bottom of this notice.

  1. How we collect your personal data and information

HRLC HOLDINGS does not obtain and process any personal data from visitors to its website other than that which is knowingly and given voluntarily.  The personal data, such as your name, phone numbers, company information, postal address, email address and other relevant contact details may be collected by HRLC HOLDINGS when you populate any of our online forms.  We may process such information to satisfy your requests for information and notify you by email, telephone or post about HRLC HOLDINGS’s services and products. In doing so, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe from future notifications.  You may also exercise your right to unsubscribe at any other time by contacting us at the address below.

In addition to consent, HRLC HOLDINGS will process your personal data for our legitimate interests which relate to your interactions with us such as order placement, service improvement, research, marketing and also where there is a specific legal obligation. As a registered user, HRLC HOLDINGS will process your personal data in line with contractual requirements and may also record information about which areas of the site have been visited and information such as search query parameters.  This is for the purposes of improving the availability and prominence of the information most relevant to each registered user, and for the benefit of the user community as a whole.  We may from time-to-time contact you as a registered users to discuss your usage of this website.

  1. Using your personal data and information

Your personal data and information may be used within HRLC HOLDINGS offices, departments and by authorised data ‘Processors’ for the purpose of supporting the services we offer to you.  Our staff and authorised data ‘Processors’ will only use your information to the extent needed to perform their business functions. HRLC HOLDINGS may disclose personal data and information if it is required to do so by law, Court order or for the prevention of fraud or crime or if we believe it is necessary to defend the rights, property or personal safety of the HRLC HOLDINGS website or its visitors.

  1. Recruitment

If we receive your CV, this is likely to contain sensitive or ‘special category’ personal data.  Although this does not form part of any initial contract with us, this and other relevant personal data that you provide or that we ask you for is a necessary step prior to entering into any future contract with HRLC HOLDINGS.  No decisions will be made solely by automated decision-making (including profiling).  A separate privacy notice will be made available to you as part of the recruitment process.

  1. Cookies

Whilst you are using this website we may use cookies and collect other information (such as IP addresses) regarding your browsing activity.  This information is used for internal purposes only and is used to assist us in evaluating, developing and improving this website.  We do not use this information to attempt to find out the identities of those using our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Two types of cookies may be used on this site; ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies’. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you have exited the website. Persistent cookies will remain in your browser for a longer period of time.  This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions.  No personal data is stored in the cookie that is issued by this site.  The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal data or information you may give us during your visit. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, but in doing so it may affect the functionality of our website.  Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

  1. Non-disclosure to Third Parties

HRLC HOLDINGS does not supply your information to third parties but may use your personal data for marketing and other purposes which will be described at the electronic or physical point of collection at which point you will be provided with the option to opt in. You can at any time change your option and opt-out of receiving information from HRLC HOLDINGS by contacting us through any of the channels provided by this website.

  1. International transfers

Your personal data may be processed outside of the EEA and in such cases HRLC HOLDINGS ensures that any such processing only takes place under contract with the correct security and compliance measures in place to ensure that your privacy and data protection rights continue to be protected.

  1. Security

We apply appropriate security controls to the access, use and storage of the data that you provide to us. This is evidenced by our achievement of certification to recognised security standards and our use of external providers to validate our controls.

  1. Other sites

This website may contain links to other third party websites. These third party websites are not owned or controlled by HRLC HOLDINGS and we do accept no responsibility for their content, their privacy policies or how they treat information obtained from their users.

  1. How long we keep your personal data and information for

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for any contract you hold with HRLC HOLDINGS or until you unsubscribe from any notifications that you have been receiving.  Once any personal data is no longer needed, it may be fully anonymised and used for analytical purposes.

12. Acceptance

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

By using the HRLC HOLDINGS website you agree to the collection and use of your personal data and information as set out in this Privacy Policy.  If we change this Privacy Policy in any way, these changes will be posted on this page.

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

HRLC HOLDINGS

41 Caerau Road, Newport, NP20 4HH, Call Us: 0044 7810 381145

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted directly by sending an email to info@hrleadersconference.com